Logo Laboratorios Quinton
Logo Laboratorios Quinton

Privacy policy

When users visit this Website they are not obliged to provide any information. If users do provide any personal information in this Website, it shall be processed fairly and lawfully and it shall be subject to the principles and rights established in the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated the 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and other implementing regulations at all times.

Information for the users

– Section “New Client”
In accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated the 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), please be informed that when you fill in the forms, your personal data shall be processed and saved on the files of LABORATOIRES QUINTON S.L (hereinafter referred to as QUINTON).

The main objective of this file is to manage the accounts of users who are registered in our website, send out advertising on the products marketed by QUINTON or send publicity, discounts and special offers on products and services of other companies.

If you do not want to receive this type of advertising please tick the corresponding box that appears in the form.

QUINTON guarantees that the data provided shall be kept confidential and that under no circumstance whatsoever shall it be passed on to third parties for any other purpose without getting the prior clear consent of the user in question. Users shall only be asked to provide the data needed to provide the required service and it shall only be used for this purpose.

– Section “Shop/Purchase”
In accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated the 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), please be informed that when you fill in the forms, your personal data shall be processed and saved on the files of QUINTON.

The main objective of having this file is to maintain the contractual relationship with our clients, favour the processing of orders, conduct statistical surveys, as well as send out advertising on the products marketed by QUINTON or send publicity, discounts and special offers on products and services of other companies.

When you purchase products online your personal data might be forwarded on to the following recipients:

Banks to pay for the purchase via credit card.
To the Bureau of Consumer Protection and users if any type of complaint is made.
To the manufacturers, technical services and/or wholesalers in the case of warranties. These recipients might be located in Spain or abroad, depending on the product acquired.
In circumstances legally provided for, such as, in the case of the Law Enforcement Agencies.

QUINTON guarantees that the data provided shall be kept confidential and that under no circumstances whatsoever shall it be passed on to third parties for any other purpose without getting the prior clear consent of our clients. You shall only be asked to provide the data needed to provide the required service and it shall only be used for this purpose.

– Section “Contact Form and QUINTON Customer Service Centre”
In accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated the 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), please be informed that the e-mail provided shall be saved in a file owned by QUINTON, in order to run the QUINTON customer service centre properly and to keep in contact with clients via tickets.

– Section “RMA Form”
In accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated the 13th of December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), please be informed that when you fill in the forms, your personal data shall be processed and saved on the files of QUINTON.

The main purpose of having this file is to process the RMA (Use of your product warranty).

Your personal data might be passed on to the manufacturers if the products are faulty.

 

Consent
When users send in the forms it is assumed that they agree to have their personal data processed for the purposes provided for in each one of the forms. QUINTON shall not pass on this data to third parties except for in the legally established circumstances or when this has been authorised by the interested party. QUINTON shall inform the owners of the data that it intends to send them marketing messages by email or by any other kind of electronic media. In turn, the holders of the personal data provided acknowledge that they are aware of this intention and clearly agree to be sent the aforesaid correspondence. The consent that the Holder gives herein to have their personal data passed on to third parties can be withdrawn at any time, without this having a retroactive effect.

 

Rights of the Interested parties
The interested party can exercise their ARCO rights (access, rectify, cancel and oppose) with regard to the processing of their personal data by writing to Calle P Gob José María Aznar López, nº5, Cox, Alicante (03350), enclosing a copy of their DNI (Spanish Identification Card)/Passport, through our form or by sending an email expressing their wishes to info@laboratoiresquinton.com. QUINTON has forms available for users to exercise their ARCO rights.

 

Quality of the data
Users must guarantee the veracity, accuracy, authenticity and the validity of their personal data provided, which they have been asked for.

 

Protection of minors
We do not obtain the personal data of minors. It is up to the parents/guardian to ensure the privacy of their child/children, and they must do everything possible to make sure that they have duly authorised the acquirement and the use of the personal data about the child in question.

 

Social media
The social media Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, YouTube or Instagram that are available to all users can be accessed through our website. These are websites where users can register and follow us free of charge. Through this type of social media users can find out about our activities, opinions, access photos and videos. Users of this type of social media must be aware of the fact that these sites are completely independent from the website www.quinton.es and they are open, that is to say, they can be seen by all users and the privacy policies to be applied to this content are those that are actually established by Facebook, Twitter or YouTube. QUINTON is not the owner of this social media.

Privacy policy - Laboratorios Quinton